Jump to content

papaleaf

Members
  • Content Count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About papaleaf

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hags, this is spectacular. Thank you. BTW, where did you source your glass slicker? Also, what weight leathers for the components?
  2. Hags, thanks for mentioning your attachments. I don't see them in the post. Is there somewhere else I can find them? Also, the thread is on the heavy side. I'll look into finer options next go around. No machine, so I hand stitch. AZ, thanks for the feedback.
  3. Doc, Quick thoughts in case they're helpful...... I too have used the poor man's vacuum mold (aka FoodSaver) for several years now, while coveting a more sophisticated setup. I line the textured side of the bag as JLS suggests. However, I use a synthetic chamois (like you'd use for drying off a car). It doesn't make a noticeable texture change, and it helps wick away some excess moisture from the leather. I do as much molding as possible while still sealed in the bag.
  4. Thanks, JLS. I suspect it may be the thread standing proud of surface, specifically in that are of the fold, that's causing the issue. It's thin leather so I was conservative with the depth of the stitching groove, and that may have added to the problem. At some point I'll make another but without a reinforcement panel; or with better recessed threads; or without threads at that part of the interior, or ...? I've made sheaths with flared openings, but not holsters; would be interesting to try. And yes, I was just thinking about the tensioner as an option too (although I'd envisioned at the trigger guard)... my notion was a tension bushing would enable me to have a looser fit at holster opening. Thanks for validating the tension idea. Also, thanks for making some of your patterns and guidance available online. I've made a couple based on your 50/50 pancake-style, with design credits to you. They work very well, the recipients were pleased, and I learned a lot in the process.
  5. Back view in case it's helpful.
  6. Thank you, everyone. Hags, thanks for the suggestion about taping over the ejection point. For a Kahr PM9 I cut a plug to fill the ejection port cavity to prevent that same lockup issue. Learned that lesson when I had to cut the stitching in order to remove my bride's G26 from an early attempt. (And I then also realized that there's a difference between custom fit and ridiculously close tolerances that are counter productive.) I double checked this one and there may be an ever-so-slight indentation, but not causing lockup. The hangup is on draw when front edge of ejection port is catching on stitching. See pic. (Great chest rig, BTW. I have a friend who's asked me to make one, but I've been daunted. Yours is a really clean, functional, and great looking rendition for inspiration.) Donohueleather, thanks for the compliment. High praise and much appreciated. Perfectionist? Well, I seem to have have CDO. It's like OCD, but with the letters in the proper alpha order, so thanks for the suggestion and illustration for less optic clearance. (I didn't give the prior attempt enough room, so I may have strayed a bit too far in the other direction on this attempt.) I see your point that a more full length channel may help, along with increased cant as others have mentioned. In the attached pic you'll see that even though I grooved and hammered, the interior stitching stands proud of the leather where it had the sharpest bend (corner of slide, and the problematic corner of the ejection port). [Although I did forget to hammer the stitching on the belt loop wings until after I molded.] It's at this point in the draw, about 1" out, that the hangup occurs. I'm wondering whether having no interior stitching at that point on the reinforcement panel might solve the problem. I could have external cosmetic stitching on that portion of panel and instead rely on the Barge cement to keep that inch or so together; I'd have proper stitching for the rest of the panel. Not sure that I'm articulating well. Does this sound viable/reasonable/logical/etc.?
  7. Thanks, Jim. Good point and suggestion is very much appreciated.
  8. As a fellow cyclist, I'm loving the function, design, and aesthetic! A perfect vibe match for your bike. BTW, best wishes during the lockdowns. Every country is handling different, and each approach has its pros/cons. No judgment intended, just best wishes.
  9. Wow! Absolutely stunning!
  10. Hello, all. I believe this is my first post, although have observed for some time. I really appreciate all the wisdom shared through the forum. It's remarkable to find so many fantastic craftsmen who are also humble and encouraging to others who are working to hone their skills. I've made a few holsters over time. Have found that my different variations don't like sharp ejection ports. Especially noticeable on the recent project for a Springfield Hellcat (shown in attached pic). On this particular holster I find that almost any forward pressure on draw make the gun want to hang up as the forward edge of the ejection port digs into the leather, and especially the stitching. I did groove a stitching channel in hopes of mitigating, but this was not effective. In the past I have done holsters without a reinforcement panel, thus no stitching; this approach is an improvement, but still more scrape on draw that I like to see. On this latest project it is too severe to be acceptable, so I'm looking for methods to mitigate/eliminate the issue. What suggestions do you have? Am I missing something in my design or execution? Is this unavoidable with firearms with ejection ports with exterior edges that are not radiused? Thanks in advance for your wisdom.
  11. Great to hear about GB&S service and refocus on quality. An FYI regarding Tandy round knives... A few years ago I purchased a Stohlman branded version round knife when it was on quite a sale for some reason. Its blade was marketed as a Damascus blade. Not many layers and faint coloration. However, it was extremely sharp from the box, and has remained so with routine stropping with rouge. The handle is a bit long, and I can't shorten (without mangling it) due to a metal butt cap. However, I manage that slight inconvenience. Just wanted to get my experience on record; although I haven't alway been impressed with the quality of some Tandy items, I'm very happy with this one.
×
×
  • Create New...