Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I was wondering if anyone has tried sewing a 3D printed object to a piece of leather? What type of filament would be suitable to be stitched?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The filament would depend on what / where the part is, will it need strength or flexibility? Etc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, ZigZag said:

I was wondering if anyone has tried sewing a 3D printed object to a piece of leather? What type of filament would be suitable to be stitched?

You intrigue us, what cunning plan are you hatching.B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest nylon would be light and strong 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have some nylon ordered so will give that a go.

Not going to let on exactly what the intended use is, but imagine an air vent with slats and a rain cover stitched to the side of a canvas tent. That kind of thing. So a wide brim with a stitching grove printed and then a slightly thinner material to print through.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just tried this onto a failed print that I stopped at .8mm high. This is pla+ filament and a 160 size needle going through. I expected it to split apart but there is no sign of that. At .2mm layers printed =4 layers I suppose that is a bit like plywood in that the grain crosses over each other every other layer. Something else in the brain box to try and remember:wacko:

DSC05719_resize.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Rocky, that is fascinating and thank you for sharing. I generally sew with V92 thread and 190 needles and I’m hoping to sew through at least 1mm. Or I could move up to the big 441 and make the stitching more of a feature. Great to hear the material is holding out. I’ll be giving this a go over the next few weeks so will update you. 
thanks

Nick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/16/2020 at 4:17 AM, ZigZag said:

Hey Rocky, that is fascinating and thank you for sharing. I generally sew with V92 thread and 190 needles and I’m hoping to see through at least 1mm. Or I could move up to the big 441 and make the stitching more of a feature. Great to hear the material is holding out. I’ll be giving this a go over the next few weeks so will update you. 
thanks

Nick

Thanks that would be great. I will be doing a bag design in the next couple of days which will have the handle hole design reinforced with pla and set in between the leather layers and then stitched through. Will take a few pics and post when I get it done.

Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...