Jump to content
Coffeebean2

HELP with thick leather stitches

Recommended Posts

Hi. I’ve seen all the tutorials and read some of the posts on stitching, and have hand stitched several holsters. But now I’m getting ready to start on my thickest project. A cross draw holster for a 1847 Colt Walker. It’s 4.4 mm thick or 11-12. Plus a welt at the trigger area. How in the blazes do I get an awl through all of that? Thanks for all your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Coffeebean2 said:

How in the blazes do I get an awl through all of that? Thanks for all your help.

A picture would help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps you don’t.  Make holes in one layer, then apply the welt and extend the holes through the welt.  Then apply the other side over the welt and then pierce through the whole assembly.  Takes care, but it can be done.  Other options include using a drill press and awl, or drilling through the project with a drill bit.  Not my preference, but some favor it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I do it with that thick of a holster I lay out my pattern and mark where I start and stop with my stitching.  I then transfer that to the holster and use my chisel to go through the first layer.  I then take the pattern and do the same for the welt and then the other side of the holster.  

Your holes will line up nicely.  On a number of my competition holsters I use 7-8 ounce leather with a lining of the same stuff.  They are thick and my technique has worked for me for many years.

I think if you give it a try you will like the outcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys. AzShooter, I will try your map method.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Coffeebean2 said:

Hi. I’ve seen all the tutorials and read some of the posts on stitching, and have hand stitched several holsters. But now I’m getting ready to start on my thickest project. A cross draw holster for a 1847 Colt Walker. It’s 4.4 mm thick or 11-12. Plus a welt at the trigger area. How in the blazes do I get an awl through all of that? Thanks for all your help.

with a good, sharp awl it seems like child's play to me. I've pierced much thicker with no problem.

 

Edited by paloma

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I've done 16 oz and even some thicker a few times. Be steady, use a clam/pony, go slow and pay attention to the angle through the leather, ensure your awl is sharp, and you should be ok. Make a few thick scraps to gain some confidence. It is completely possible. Making the holes will be easier than poking the needle back through the hole in my experience.

Edited by battlemunky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i chisel the top piece and the bottom piece together, then glue the welt on the top piece chisel through it then useing brass brads along the stitches about every inch or inch and a half line up and glue the bottom to the welt. After that i clean up the holes as i stitch with my awl.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...