Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JHLeatherwood

How to prevent "droop" for a split-tank bib?

Recommended Posts

I'm making a whale tale tank bib for my son's Harley, and he has the split tanks with a gap in the middle. I'm using 7-8oz veg tan, and given that it's going to get wet many times, I'd like to put something between the veg tan and the buckskin "liner" I'm using to back it and protect the tank.

Springfield and Tandy sell "bag stiffeners" but it looks like they're heavy card stock - which will retain water, and eventually disintegrate.

Some folks have suggested "EVA craft foam" but it's very floppy to begin with, and 2-3mm thick besides, so not a good fit for me.

What suggestion do y'all have? I do some 3d printing and thought about a 1mm printed sheet of PLA (plastic) that tapers to effectively zero at the edges, but I'd love to have an off-the-shelf option.

 

James

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not try a thin sheet of aluminum between the layers. Just cut the aluminum 3/8" smaller to allow room for stitching.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Ed in Tx said:

Why not try a thin sheet of aluminum between the layers. Just cut the aluminum 3/8" smaller to allow room for stitching.

I like this idea - clearly the most rigid solution.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...