Jump to content
Rossr

Buck 110 Pancake sheaths

Recommended Posts

Been messing around making some Buck 110 folding knife pancake sheaths.   The angled one I carved a feather and the straight one just some stamping.  I played a a bit with color on the stamped one.   Kind antique but not quite.   Anyway open to thoughts as always.

 

Thanks

 

Ross

20220418_184522.jpg

20220418_184803.jpg

20220418_185041.jpg

20220418_185049.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those look fantastic!  Love the color.  Stitching looks on point.  When I back stitch at the end of a run, I will pull the first stitching really tight so the back stitch over the top will lay down a bit more and not be as obvious.  Make sure to burnish those belt slots too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, PastorBob said:

Those look fantastic!  Love the color.  Stitching looks on point.  When I back stitch at the end of a run, I will pull the first stitching really tight so the back stitch over the top will lay down a bit more and not be as obvious.  Make sure to burnish those belt slots too.

Thanks Bob.  On the back stitch I always try to do that.  I stitched these on a needle awl campbell randall sewing machine and I struggle with back stitching with it.  If you go through the same hole you can cut the stitch with the awl.  So I try to go close or just next to it.   I'm really not sure the best practice there.  I also have left the tails and then hand back stitched which results in a better result but adds time .  Good point ok burnishing the slots as I did not do that, thinking I can do that with a dowl rod maybe or the pointed end of an antler.  I use a deer antler on my bench  to burnish at times.  Good thoughts and thanks for that!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These look great !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, kiwican said:

These look great !

Thank you sir!  Hope things are well on your end of the earth!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Rossr said:

Thank you sir!  Hope things are well on your end of the earth!

Well the current state of the world is keeping me busy!  how are things on your end? I miss the chat room

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, kiwican said:

Well the current state of the world is keeping me busy!  how are things on your end? I miss the chat room

Glad you are busy!  Same old same old here.  Working leather and the occasional knife making and just keeping on...I miss the chat room friends and chat too.

 

 

Edited by Rossr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

REALLY NICE!!   :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:

Edited by chuck123wapati

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, chuck123wapati said:

REALLY NICE!!   :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:

Thanks Chuck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/19/2022 at 5:08 AM, PastorBob said:

Make sure to burnish those belt slots too.

Hey all, I'm going to try my hand at one of these soon, except for a 112. They came out great @Rossr!

Wanted to ask if you all have some tips for burnishing a nice edge together inside those belt slots. I haven't had to burnish a space that tight yet.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/21/2022 at 5:06 PM, riy said:

Wanted to ask if you all have some tips for burnishing a nice edge together inside those belt slots. I haven't had to burnish a space that tight yet.

Rub it down with a little  tokonole or Tragacanth Gum.  Wrap a piece of canvas around your boning tool and rub away.  Alternately, I have several brass punches that I use with or without the canvas.  It always gives me good results. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also use the tip of a deer antler seems to help.   Along with saddle soap or a bunch of other possible things like gum tragacanth etc etc.

 

Best I can say is try stuff. There's lots of ways and everyone finds a method they like best

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really tight work.  I like it.

YinTx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beautiful work!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, YinTx said:

Really tight work.  I like it.

YinTx

 

1 hour ago, BruceGibson said:

Beautiful work!

Thanks folks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice job. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with everyone that says "Geat job!".  Your work looks clean and stamping is very tastefully applied.  

Silverd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/27/2022 at 9:50 AM, JWheeler331 said:

Nice job. 

Thanks

 

1 minute ago, Silverd said:

Agree with everyone that says "Geat job!".  Your work looks clean and stamping is very tastefully applied.  

Silverd

Very Kind. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...